730 Steps Premiere Announcement!

15319227_10154580340261578_8917407267070943583_n

Raskolnikov (Tyler Polumsky) Murders Lizaveta (Annie Paladino) (Rehearsal Photo by Joseph Lavy)

Mark your calendars!
Friends, supporters, and media folks, we are very excited to announce that 730 Steps, (an original adaptation of Dostoevsky’s Crime and Punishment), will have its premiere run of performances
July 14 – 29, 2017!

In a move which we expect will once again defy preconceptions, 730 Steps will be produced in the Isaac Studio Theatre at Taproot Theatre Company, marking the first time since 2004 that APL has produced a full-scale work in a traditional theatre space.
Our work has always been developed with sensitivity to the relationship between the performance art and the specific architecture it inhabits. Over our history, we have developed an approach to creation that we consider “site responsive;” creating work that is at once both very specifically detailed in its performance score, and flexible enough in execution to interact organically with each unique space we perform in.
Over the years, we have produced in a Beacon Hill historical estate house, the Volunteer Park Water Tower, a church sanctuary in Ballard, and the basement of our own home. We have also produced in the On the Boards Studio, CHAC, Freehold and The Chamber Theatres (once upon a time in the Oddfellows Building), and Theatre4 at the Center House Armory.
730 Steps is developing into a very theatrical piece and we’re thrilled to have been invited into Taproot’s beautiful Isaac Studio Theatre to bring it to you!
Wherever we perform, rest assured the artistic principles, vision, and commitment to austerity and intimacy that define our work as uniquely APL will continue to guide us without compromise.
So, mark your calendars!

730 Steps
(based on Crime and Punishment by FM Dostoevsky)
Produced by Akropolis Performance Lab
July 14 – 29, 2017
Isaac Studio Theatre
Taproot Theatre
Greenwood, Seattle WA

FacebookTwitterGoogle+TumblrPinterestGoogle GmailDeliciousDiggRedditStumbleUponFlipboardShare

Theatre Journal publishes Glas Nocturne Review

Theatre Journal TGN ScreenshotWe are so proud to share this performance review of The Glas Nocturne, which is published in the current issue (68.1) of Theatre Journal!

Thank you to Jeanmarie Higgins and ‪#‎theatrejournal‬ for venturing out to our corner of the country and giving APL’s work critical consideration as part of the international theatre conversation.

From the author: “What started as a quick trip to Seattle to see some friends and some theatre turned into a Theatre Journal performance review of Joseph and Zhenya Lavy’s The Glas Nocturne. I love writing about Akropolis Performance Lab; the work is always virtuosic, irrefutable, and strangely joyful.”

READ THE REVIEW FREE ON ACADEMIA.EDU

Second Gypsy Nomination for Glas & Joseph Lavy

In addition to Zhenya’s nomination for local composing, Joseph received a Gypsy Rose Lee Award nomination for Best Male Lead Actor in a Play for his role as Dr. Glas in The Glas Nocturne.

The Gypsy Rose Lee Awards are selected by Seattle Theatre Critics. Here is the entire slate of 2015 nominees:

Excellence in Production of a Play (Larger Theaters):

  • Best of Enemies – Taproot Theatre Company
  • Orpheus Descending – Intiman Theatre Festival/The Williams Project
  • Our Town – Strawberry Theatre Workshop
  • Slaughterhouse-Five – Book-It Repertory Theatre
  • The Flick – New Century Theatre Company

Excellence in Production of a Play (Smaller Theaters):

  • Chinglish – ArtsWest
  • Dance Like A Man – Pratidhwani
  • The Secretaries – Theater Schmeater
  • The Tall Girls – Washington Ensemble Theatre
  • Water By The Spoonful – Theatre22

Excellence in Production of a Musical

  • American Idiot – ArtsWest
  • Come From Away – Seattle Repertory Theatre
  • Into the Woods – STAGEright Theatre
  • Lizard Boy – Seattle Repertory Theatre
  • The Great America Trailer Park Musical – STAGEright Theatre

Excellence in Direction of a Play (Larger Theaters):

  • Josh Aaseng – Slaughterhouse-Five (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
  • David Bennett – Buyer & Cellar (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Malika Oyetimein – Bootycandy (Intiman Theatre Festival)
  • Ryan Purcell – Orpheus Descending (Intiman Theatre Festival/The Williams Project)
  • MJ Sieber – The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)

Excellence in Direction of a Play (Smaller Theaters):

  • Julie Beckman – Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
  • Desdemona Chiang and Howie Seago – Sound (Azeotrope)
  • John Kazanjian – Mud (New City Theater)
  • Kelly Kitchens – The Art of Bad Men (MAP Theatre)
  • Annie Lareau – Chinglish (ArtsWest)

Excellence in Direction of a Musical

  • Eric Ankrim – American Idiot (ArtsWest)
  • Christopher Ashley – Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Matt Giles – Into the Woods (STAGEright Theatre)
  • Brandon Ivie – Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Steve Tomkins – No Way to Treat a Lady (Village Theatre)

Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Male) (Larger Theaters):

  • John Aylward – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (ACT Theatre)
  • Robert Bergin/Erik Gratton/Todd Jefferson Moore – Slaughterhouse-Five (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
  • Jeff Berryman – Best of Enemies (Taproot Theatre Company)
  • Scott Drummond – Buyer & Cellar (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Tyler Trerise – The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)

Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Male) (Smaller Theaters):

  • Jany Bacallao – Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
  • Ryan Higgins – 99 Ways To Fuck A Swan (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
  • Joseph Lavy – The Glas Nocturne (Akropolis Performance Lab)
  • Terry Edward Moore – A Delicate Balance (Theatre9/12)
  • Tyler Trerise – My Mañana Comes (ArtsWest)

Excellence in Performance in a Musical as a Lead Actor (Male)

  • Mark Anders – My Fair Lady (Village Theatre)
  • Nick DeSantis – No Way to Treat a Lady (Village Theatre)
  • Brian Earp – Cabaret (Village Theatre)
  • Frederick Hagreen – American Idiot (ArtsWest)
  • Justin Huertas – Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Female) (Larger Theaters):

  • Hana Lass – The Explorers Club (Taproot Theatre Company)
  • Claudine Mboligikpelani Nako – Little Bee (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
  • Jeanne Paulsen – Mother Courage And Her Children (Seattle Shakespeare Company)
  • Faith Russell – Best of Enemies (Taproot Theatre Company)
  • Amy Thone – Our Town (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

Excellence in Performance in a Play as a Lead Actor (Female) (Smaller Theaters):

  • Mary Ewald – Mud (New City Theater)
  • Sophia Franzella – My Dear Miss Chancellor (Annex Theatre)
  • Kathy Hsieh – Chinglish (ArtsWest)
  • Yesenia Iglesias – Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
  • Anna Kasabyan – Bad Jews (Seattle Public Theater)

Excellence in Performance in a Musical as a Lead Actor (Female)

  • Kristin Burch – Legally Blonde (SecondStory Repertory)
  • Jenn Collela – Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Beth DeVries – Snapshots (Village Theatre)
  • EmilyRose Frasca – Are You There, God? It’s Me, Karen Carpenter (STAGEright Theatre)
  • Allison Standley – My Fair Lady (Village Theatre)

Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Male) – any non-lead (Larger Theaters):

  • Quinn Franzen – Threesome (ACT Theatre)
  • Sam Hagen – The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)
  • Bill Johns – The Explorers Club (Taproot Theatre Company)
  • Isaiah Johnson – Bootycandy (Intiman Theatre Festival)
  • Adam Standley – Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (ACT Theatre)

Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Male) – any non-lead (Smaller Theaters):

  • Scott Ward Abernethy – Indian Ink (Sound Theatre Company/Pratidhwani)
  • Ben Phillips – Bad Jews (Seattle Public Theater)
  • Brandon Ryan – The Art of Bad Men (MAP Theatre)
  • Ryan Schlect – Sound (Azeotrope)
  • G. Valmont Thomas – Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)

Excellence in Performance of a Musical as a Supporting Actor (Male)

  • Rodney Hicks – Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Dan Kremer – My Fair Lady (Village Theatre)
  • David Pichette – The Sound of Music (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
  • Caesar Samayoa – Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • William A. Williams – Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Female) (Larger Theaters):

  • Angel Brice – Bootycandy (Intiman Theatre Festival)
  • Emily Chisholm – The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)
  • Rebecca M. Davis – Bootycandy (Intiman Theatre Festival)
  • Jenny Vaughn Hall – Best of Enemies (Taproot Theatre Company)
  • Sarah Harlett – The Memorandum (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)

Excellence in Performance of a Play as a Supporting Actor (Female) (Smaller Theaters):

  • Rose Cano – Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
  • Cheyenna Clearbrook – Sound (Azeotrope)
  • Ashley Flannegan – The Secretaries (Theater Schmeater)
  • Peggy Gannon – The Art of Bad Men (MAP Theatre)
  • Rhonda J. Soikowski – Wizzer Pizzer (Theatre22)

Excellence in Performance of a Musical as a Supporting Actor (Female) – any non-lead

  • Kirsten deLohr Helland – Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Priscilla Hake Lauris – My Fair Lady (Village Theatre)
  • Chelsea LeValley – Angry Housewives (ArtsWest)
  • Q. Smith – Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Billie Wildrick – Carousel (The 5th Avenue Theatre)

Excellence in Performance as an Ensemble (Larger Theaters):

  • Bootycandy – Intiman Theatre Festival (Chris Ensweiler, Tyler Trerise, Rebecca M. Davis, Isaiah Johnson, Angel Brice)
  • Come From Away – Seattle Repertory Theatre (Eric Ankrim, Petrina Bromley, Jenn Colella, Joel Hatch, Rodney Hicks,Kendra Kassebaum, Chad Kimball, Lee MacDougall, Caesar Samayoa, Q Smith, Astrid Van Wieren, Sharon Wheatley)
  • Festen – New Century Theatre Company (Emily Chisholm, Bradford Farwell, Ray Gonzalez, Brenda Joyner, Conner Neddersen, Michael Patten, Jason Sanford, Betsy Schwartz, MJ Sieber, Amy Thone, Connor Toms, Evan Whitfield, Peter Dylan O’Connor, Helen Milam)
  • Orpheus Descending – Intiman Theatre Festival/The Williams Project (Grant Chapman, Kemiyondo Coutinho,Rebecca Gibel, Tiffany Nichole Greene, Elise LeBreton, Richard Prioleau, Max Rosenak, Charlie Thurston)
  • No Way to Treat a Lady – Village Theatre (Nick DeSantis, Dane Stokinger, Jessica Skerritt, Bobbi Kotula, Jayne Muirhead)

Excellence in Performance as an Ensemble (Smaller Theaters):

  • Brechtfest – The Horse in Motion (Katherine Bicknell, Nathan Brockett, Liza Curtiss, Amy Escobar,Chris Lee Hill, Harry Todd Jamieson, Sylvia Kowalski, Adria LaMorticella, Kevin Lin, Jocelyn Maher, Nic Morden, Andrew Pritzkau, Hannah Ruwe, Matt Sherrill, Dylan Smith, Shaudi Bianca Vahdat)
  • Dance Like a Man – Pratidhwani (Jay Athalye, Tanvee Kale, Abhijeet Rane, Meenakshi Rishi)
  • The Art of Bad Men – MAP Theatre (Grace Carmack, Peggy Gannon, Ben McFadden, Ben Burris, Brandon Ryan, Sean Schroeder)
  • The Tall Girls – Washington Ensemble Theatre (Leah Salcido Pfenning, Hannah Ruwe, Chelsea Callahan, Adria LaMorticella, Bailie Breaux, Ali Mohamed el-Gasseir)
  • Water By The Spoonful – Theatre22 (Jany Bacallao, Yesenia Iglesias, Rose Cano, G. Valmont Thomas, Keiko Green, Jeff Allen Pierce, Jake Ynzunza)

Excellence in Set Design (Larger Theaters):

  • Andrea Bryn Bush – The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)
  • L.B. Morse – Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Matthew Smucker – Cabaret (Village Theatre)
  • Matthew Smucker – Our Town (Strawberry Theatre Workshop)
  • Carey Wong – The Comparables (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

Excellence in Set Design (Smaller Theaters):

  • Nina Moser – Mud (New City Theater)
  • Jared Roberts – American Idiot (ArtsWest)
  • Paul Thomas – Dump Site (Seattle Immersive Theatre)
  • Montana Tippett – Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
  • Craig Wollam – The Tumbleweed Zephyr (Pork Filled Productions)

Excellence in Costume Design (Larger Theaters):

  • Erik Andor – Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Sarah Nash Gates – Carousel (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
  • Kelly McDonald – Bootycandy (Intiman Theatre Festival)
  • Pete Rush – Slaughterhouse-Five (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
  • Deb Trout – Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (ACT Theatre)

Excellence in Costume Design (Smaller Theaters):

  • Cherelle Ashby & Jonelle Cornwell – Are You There, God? It’s Me, Karen Carpenter (STAGEright Theatre)
  • Candace Frank – Indian Ink (Sound Theatre Company/Pratidhwani)
  • Kelly McDonald – Chinglish (ArtsWest)
  • Nina Moser – Mud (New City Theater)
  • Ali Rose Panzarella – 99 Ways To Fuck A Swan (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Excellence in Lighting Design (Larger Theaters):

  • Howell Binkley – Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Kent Cubbage – Slaughterhouse-Five (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
  • Geoff Korf – Festen (New Century Theatre Company)
  • Geoff Korf – Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (ACT Theatre)
  • Andrew D. Smith – The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)

Excellence in Lighting Design (Smaller Theaters):

  • Tess Malone – The Art of Bad Men (MAP Theatre)
  • Tristan Roberson – Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)
  • Gwyn Skone – My Dear Miss Chancellor (Annex Theatre)
  • Lindsay Smith – Mud (New City Theater)
  • Tim Wratten – Tilt Angel (theater simple)

Excellence in Sound Design (Larger Theaters):

  • Dominic CodyKramers – Mr. Burns, a post-electric play (ACT Theatre)
  • Mark Lund – Best of Enemies (Taproot Theatre Company)
  • Evan Mosher and Robertson Witmer – The Flick (New Century Theatre Company)
  • Matt Starritt – Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Matt Starritt – Slaughterhouse-Five (Book-It Repertory Theatre)

Excellence in Sound Design (Smaller Theaters):

  • Dana Amromin – The Secretaries (Theater Schmeater)
  • Christen Audio Group (Andy Somora and Hannah Victoria Franklin) – Is She Dead Yet? (Annex Theatre)
  • Evan Mosher and Andre Nelson – Slowgirl (Seattle Public Theater)
  • Haley Parcher – American Idiot (ArtsWest)
  • Kyle Thompson – Water By The Spoonful (Theatre22)

Excellence in Musical Direction

  • Ian Eisendrath – Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Chris Ranney and R.J. Tancioco – American Idiot (ArtsWest)
  • RJ Tancioco – Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)

Excellence in Choreography or Movement

  • Donald Byrd – Carousel (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
  • Kelly Devine – Come From Away (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Trina Mills, Shadou Mintrone and Gabe Corey – American Idiot (ArtsWest)

Excellence in Local Playwriting

  • Josh Aaseng – Slaughterhouse-Five (Book-It Repertory Theatre)
  • Caitlin Gilman – My Dear Miss Chancellor (Annex Theatre)
  • Keiko Green – Bunnies (Annex Theatre)
  • Justin Huertas – Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Brandon Simmons – Is She Dead Yet? (Annex Theatre)

Excellence in Local Composing

  • Justin Huertas – Lizard Boy (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Zhenya Lavy – The Glas Nocturne (Akropolis Performance Lab)
  • Mark Siano, Opal Peachey, and Dayton Alleman – Bohemia (Marxiano Productions)

Zhenya Lavy Nominated for Gypsy Award

2016_01-07 NOMINATION - Gypsy - Music - ZhenyaFor the second year in a row, Co-Artistic Director Zhenya Lavy has been nominated by the Seattle Theatre Writers for a Gypsy Rose Lee Award in the category of Excellence in Local Composing. The nomination recognizes her work on The Glas Nocturne.

Zhenya’s nomination as one of three for 2015 is an especial honor because, unlike most awards for theatre in the greater Seattle area, the Gypsy Awards do not differentiate separate categories for music at larger- or smaller-budget houses: the potential nominee pool encompasses all original music for theatre activity in the area.

L-R: Joseph Lavy, Linnea Ingalls, Catherine Lavy, Sara Kaus, Annie Paladino, Margaretta Campagna, and Zhenya Lavy | Photo: Joe Patrick Kane

The musical landscape Zhenya built for The Glas Nocturne included piano nocturnes by composers from Field and Chopin to Alkan and Bartok (played live by Zhenya), as well as dynamic arrangements of traditional Swedish folk tunes sung in three- and four-part harmonies by the ensemble.

Award winners will be announced later this month.

If you missed The Glas Nocturne, request a spot on our waitlist and be among the first to know when we will remount it in our 2016-17 season.

In the meantime, buy your tickets now for Ecce Faustus, which opens February 5. Ecce Faustus features stunning 5-part madrigals and sacred music by Carlo Gesualdo, with some of the most complex structures and harmonies APL has ever put on stage — all performed live.

Je Suis le Fils de Quelqu’un

Je Suis le Fils de Quelqu’un:
A reflection on touring The Glas Nocturne to Akron OH, November 2015

By Joseph Lavy

“You have the song. You must ask yourself where this song began.” ~J. Grotowski

 

I can’t seem to write the post I want to write.

I want to write a long meditation on heritage and homecomings;
about artistic fathers and family re-membered
over coffee and broken bread;
how the past and the present converged
over wine and rillettes
and how a bottle of aquavit can almost reach the Hour of the Wolf.

I want to write a treatise about the fallacy of linear time

and a Thanksgiving hymn of gratitude
to my colleagues for their faith, talents, and work,
to our hosts for their hospitality,
for artistic homes;

a cry of deep joy
sprung from meeting the challenges of
transforming our performance from one sort of
intimacy to another,
without loss or sacrifice;

a profound parable
of returning and laying it all on the line
before those people–visible and invisible–
who matter the most
and who prove that you are not a vagabond
but that you come from some country,
some landscape
which is still there
and which is you
near or far.

“The Story of the Girl,” segment from Akropolis Performance Lab’s The Glas Nocturne,  Saturday, November 21, 2015, at The Center for Applied Theatre and Active Culture/New World Performance Lab in Akron OH.  L-R: Joseph Lavy,  Emily Jo Testa, Catherine Lavy, Annie Paladino, and Zhenya Lavy.

APL Offers Voice Workshop in Ohio

Co-Artistic Director Zhenya Lavy will lead a voice workshop — The Awakened Voice: Vocal Empowerment Through Song — in Akron OH on November 22. In this dynamic, vocal workout, which is hosted by Wandering Aesthetics, Zhenya will share tools and techniques she’s developed through 25 years of practical research to

  • awaken your complete instrument
  • expand your expressive capacity
  • build mindful, engaged, precise strategy for approaching song in the context of theatrical performance that is deeply musical but not musical theatre

Please help us get the word out to everyone interested in taking their vocal expressivity to the next level! We hope to see many of our Ohio friends there! Links of interest:

Click here for complete information, including the online registration form.

 

*** Reminder: This workshop is scheduled in coordination with Akropolis Performance Lab’s Ohio performances of The Glas Nocturne, Nov 20 (8pm) & Nov 21 (2pm & 8pm), which are presented by Akron’s Center for Applied Theatre and Active Culture/New World Performance Lab. Click here to reserve tickets for the performance! ***

The Doctor Returns! Glas Nocturne reopens Nov 5

We are thrilled to announce that we are remounting The Glas Nocturne in Seattle (Nov 5-7 & 12-14) and in Akron OH (Nov 20-21)! The Ohio tour is hosted by Akron’s Center for Applied Theatre & Active Culture / New World Performance Lab. It’s our first tour out of Washington State, and we can’t wait to share this potent piece with new audiences.

Check out our new Glas trailer video, too!

 

Learn more about our Ohio host, the Center for Applied Theatre & Active Culture / New World Performance Lab, on their website.

Mephisto Cast Announced

L-R: Gustaf Gründgens, Erika Mann, Pamela Wedekind, Klaus Mann | At the time this photo was taken, Erika was engaged to Gustaf but was having an affair with Pamela, who was engaged to marry Klaus, who was romantically involved with Gustaf.  They also were appearing in Klaus's play, Anja und Esther, based on the affair between Erika and Pamela.

L-R: Gustaf Gründgens, Erika Mann, Pamela Wedekind, Klaus Mann | At the time this photo was taken, Erika was engaged to Gustaf but was having an affair with Pamela, who was engaged to marry Klaus, who was romantically involved with Gustaf. They also were appearing in Klaus’s play, Anja und Esther, based on the affair between Erika and Pamela.

Our October 11 Sunday Salon reading of Klaus Mann’s Mephisto, as adapted for stage by Ariane Mnouchkine, is not to be missed! We have assembled a thrilling cast of local talent to illuminate Mann’s unforgettable and largely autobiographical collection of socialists and incipient fascists as they react to Hitler’s ascension and make fatal choices about art and life.

THE CAST

Klaus Mann/Sebastian Bruckner – Craig Bradshaw
Hendrik Hofgen – Brandon J. Simmons
Carola Martin – Tracy Michelle Hughes
Hans Miklas  – Tyler Polumsky
Theresa von Herzfeld / Emelyne – Valerie Curtis-Newton
Otto Ulrich – Joseph Lavy
Myriam Horowitz / Actor – Emily Jo Testa
Alex / Tyler Trerise
Magnus Gottchalk / Thomas Bruckner – Carter Rodriquez
Mrs. Efeu – Eva Doak
Knurr / Publisher – Dean Wilson
Juliette / Lorenz / Ludwig – Ayo Tushinde
Erika Bruckner  / General Fonnesique – Alex Highsmith
Nicoletta von Niebuhr – Sara Kaus
Theophile Sarder / Hans Josthinkel – Ben Gonio

Join us October 11 for what promises to be an exciting reading and lively discussion!
More information and RSVP.

Reviews Are In & Word Is Out About Our Secret Performance

“Poets say the moon is passionate and desirous. Others see an ethical-religious meaning in moonlight. Youth sees the moon as a promise of all those tremendous things which await it; The old find a memento that the promise was never kept, a reminder of all that broke and went to pieces. And what is moonlight?” | Joseph Lavy as Dr. Glas | Photo: Joe Patrick Kane

Although we restricted marketing for The Glas Nocturne to social media and word-of-mouth, word has gotten out quite well. So well, in fact, that we are extending our run by a full week beyond our initial expectation!

If you haven’t yet gotten a seat, we have just 30 available between now and June 7.

Check out some of what’s being said about this truly remarkable performance!

Just 30 seats remain through June 7, so act quickly to get your invitation!

REQUEST INVITATION BUTTON

Would You Do It?

"I wasn't planning a suicide, but a wise man should always be prepared." | Joseph Lavy is Dr. Glas | Photo: Joe Patrick Kane

“I wasn’t planning a suicide, but a wise man should always be prepared.” | Joseph Lavy is Dr. Glas | Photo: Joe Patrick Kane

Is it ever justifiable to take the life of another human being? Under what circumstances?

The Glas Nocturne asks this and other challenging questions without leading us to any easy answers.

In preparation for their attendance at APL’s latest world-premiere, we asked our audience to share their thoughts about these questions. From now through the end of the run, we will share their responses with you.

Join the conversation at #WouldYouDoIt? on Facebook or Twitter — or follow Would You Do It? on Storify.

We’d love to hear your thoughts on the subject, too!